Schedule of Courses

Currently displaying schedules for the Fall 2017 semester.
Course Sec Instructor Time / Rm
PHY-100: Conceptual Physics Anthony Dinsmore
MW 2:30-3:45
HAS 134
PHY-114: Theory of Sound with Appl. to Speech and Hearing Science Rory Miskimen
MW 2:30-3:45
HAS 126
PHY-115: Physics of Music Shubha Tewari
MWF 11:15-12:05
HASA 124
PHY-118: Energy and Society Guy Blaylock
TuTh 10:00-11:15
HAS 124
PHY-121: Einstein's Dice Guy Blaylock
TuTh 8:30-9:45
HAS 124
PHY-125: Seeing the Light Heath Hatch
TuTh 1:00-2:15
HAS 134
PHY-131: Introductory Physics I
01
Heath Hatch
MWF 8:00-9:15
ILC S110
PHY-131: Introductory Physics I
02
Brokk Toggerson
MWF 9:25-10:40
ILC S110
PHY-131: Introductory Physics I
03
Paul Bourgeois
MWF 10:50-12:05
ILC S110
PHY-131: Introductory Physics I
04
Paul Bourgeois
MWF 1:20-2:35
ILC S110
PHY-131: Introductory Physics I
05
Brokk Toggerson
MWF 2:40-3:55
ILC S110
PHY-131: Introductory Physics I
06
Brokk Toggerson
MWF 4:00-6;15
ILC S110
PHY-132: Introductory Physics II Shubha Tewari
MWF 9:05-9:55
HASA 20
PHY-151: General Physics I David Kastor
MWF 11:15-12:05
HASA 20
PHY-151: General Physics I Jason Stevens
MWF 12:20-1:10
HASA 20
PHY-152: General Physics II Donald Candela
MWF 1:25-2:15
HAS 20
PHY-181: Physics I - Mechanics Jennifer Ross
MWF 12:20-1:10
ILC S110
PHY-185: Freshman Colloquium David Kastor
M 4:00-5:15
ILC S211
PHY-281: Introduction to Computational Physics
01
Lori Goldner
TuTh 11:30-1:30
Morrill III 212
PHY-281: Introduction to Computational Physics
02
Peter Schloerb
WF 12:202:15
LGRC A210
PHY-281: Introduction to Computational Physics
03
Courtney Lannert
TuTh 2:30-4:25
FAC 444
PHY-287: Physics III - Thermodynamics David Kawall
MWF 10:10-11:00
HASA 134
PHY-289: Physics III Lab - Thermodynamics
01
Carlo Dallapiccola
W 2:30-4:25
HAS 242
PHY-289: Physics III Lab - Thermodynamics
02
Rafael Coelho Lopes de Sa
Th 2:30-4:25
HAS 202
PHY-289: Physics III Lab - Thermodynamics
03
Carlo Dallapiccola
Tu 2:30-4:25
HAS 204
PHY-289: Physics III Lab - Thermodynamics
04
Rafael Coelho Lopes de Sa
Th 8:30-10:35
HASA 204
PHY-289: Physics III Lab - Thermodynamics
05
Carlo Dallapiccola
Tu 8:30-10:35
HAS 204
PHY-381: Writing in Physics Robert Hallock
TuTh 11:30-12:45
HASA 230
PHY-390T: Principles of Active Learning in Physics Education Brokk Toggerson
TuTh 8:30-9:45
HAS 104A
PHY-421: Mechanics Tigran Sedrakyan
TuTh 10:00-11:15
HAS 126
PHY-424: Quantum Mechanics Verena Martinez Outschoorn
MWF 10:10-11:00
LGRC A301
PHY-440: Intermediate Laboratory A Benjamin Brau
TuTh 1:00-4:00
HAS 104A
PHY-440: Intermediate Laboratory A Jun Yan
MW 1:25-4:25
HAS 104A
PHY-531: Electronics for Scientists I Mark Tuominen
M 230-4:30
HASA 136
PHY-556: Nuclei and Elementary Particles Lorenzo Sorbo
TuTh 11:30-12:45
HAS 107
PHY-568: General Relativity Jennie Traschen
MWF 12:20-1:10
HAS 137
PHY-601: Classical Mechanics Benny Davidovitch
MWF 10:10-11:00
LGRT 1033
PHY-602: Statistical Physics Romain Vasseur
MWF 9:05-9:55
LGRT 1033
PHY-605: Methods of Mathematical Physics Christian Santangelo
MWF 12:20-1:35
LGRT 1033
PHY-615: Intermediate Quantum Mechanics II Nikolai Prokof'ev
TuTh 1:00-2:15
LGRT 1033
PHY-714: Introductory High Energy Physics Lorenzo Sorbo
TuTh 11:30-12:45
HAS 107
PHY-821: General Relativity Jennie Traschen
MWF 12:20-1:10
HAS 137
PHY-852: Special Topics In High Energy Physics Michael Ramsey-Musolf
TuTh 1:00-2:15
LGRT 419B
PHY-860N: Nuclear Physics Seminar David Kawall
Tu 2:30-4:00
LGRT 419B
PHY-860S: Condensed Matter Seminar Jennifer Ross
Th 11:30-12:45
LGRT 1033