Schedule of Courses

Course Sec Instructor(s) Time Location
PHY-100: Conceptual Physics
1 David Kawall MW 4:40-5:55 HAS 134
PHY-105: Weather and Our Atmosphere
1 Heath Hatch TTh 4:00-5:15 HASA 20
PHY-114: Theory of Sound with Appl. to Speech and Hearing Science
1 Richard Kofler TuTh 4:00-5:15 HAS 134
PHY-115: Physics of Music
1 MWF 10:10-11:00 HASA 124
PHY-131: Introductory Physics I
Stephane Willocq MWF 9:05-9:55 HASA 20
PHY-132: Introductory Physics II
1 Michael Kreisler MWF 10:10-11:00 HASA 20
PHY-133: Introductory Physics Lab I
Heath Hatch varied HASA 210
PHY-134: Introductory Physics Lab II
Heath Hatch varied HASA 212
PHY-151: General Physics I
1 Andres Corrada-Emmanuel MWF 1:25-2:15 HASA 20
PHY-152: General Physics II
2 John Donoghue MWF 11:15-12:05 HASA 126
PHY-152: General Physics II
1 John Donoghue MWF 9:05-9:50 HASA 126
PHY-153: General Physics Laboratory I
Heath Hatch varied HASA 214
PHY-154: General Physics Laboratory II
Heath Hatch varied HASA 204
PHY-182: Physics II - Electricity and Magnetism
1 MWF 10:10-11:00 HASA 126
PHY-184: Physics II Lab (Electricity and Magnetism)
1 M 12:20-2:15 HASA 206
PHY-184: Physics II Lab (Electricity and Magnetism)
2 M 2:30-4:25 HASA 206
PHY-184: Physics II Lab (Electricity and Magnetism)
4 Tu 2:30-4:25 HASA 206
PHY-186: Freshman Colloquium
1 M 4:40-5:30 HAS 137
PHY-190Q: Einstein's Dice
1 Guy Blaylock MWF 12:20 HAS 134
PHY-195: Seminar
1 Donald Candela Th 7:30-8:30 HAS 134
PHY-261: General Physics III
1 William Gerace MWF 12:20-1:10 HASA 124
PHY-282: Techniques of Theoretical Physics
1 Boris Svistunov MWF 11:15-12:05 HASA 113
PHY-284: Modern Physics I
1 Carlo Dallapiccola MWF 12:20-1:10 LGRT 103
PHY-286: Sophomore Laboratory II
2 Anthony Dinsmore Tu 1:25-4:25 HASA 202
PHY-286: Sophomore Laboratory II
3 Anthony Dinsmore W 1:25-4:25 HASA 202
PHY-422: Electricity and Magnetism II
1 Monroe Rabin MWF 10:10-11:00 LGRT 323
PHY-423: Statistical Physics
1 Benny Davidovitch MWF 9:05-9:55 HAS 242
PHY-440: Intermediate Laboratory A
1 Rory Miskimen TuTh 1:25-4:25 HAS 228
PHY-490N: Intro to Nanotechnology and Nanomanufacturing
1 Mark Tuominen TuTh 2:30-3:45 TBA
PHY-553: Optics (with lab)
1 Narayanan Menon MW 1:25-3:25 LGRT 313
PHY-602: Statistical Physics
1 Lorenzo Sorbo MWF 10:10-11:00 LGRT 1033
PHY-614: Intermediate Quantum Mechanics I
1 Eugene Golowich MWF 9:05-9:55 LGRT 1033
PHY-690E: Ethics for Scientists and Engineers
1 W 10:00-12:00 TBA
PHY-691: Seminar: Physics Colloquium
1 Michael Kreisler W 3:35-5:00 HASA 124
PHY-860: Monte Carlo Techniques
C Nikolai Prokof'ev TuTh 9:30-10:45 LGRT 1033
PHY-860: Monte Carlo Techniques
N Jennie Traschen F 1:00-3:00 LGRT 1033