Schedule of Courses

Currently displaying schedules for the Spring 2020 semester.
Course Sec Instructor Time / Rm
PHY-100: Conceptual Physics
1
Rory Miskimen
MW 4:00-5:15pm
HAS 134
PHY-115: Physics of Music Shubha Tewari
MWF 11:15-12:05
HAS 134 & ILC S220
PHY-131: Introductory Physics I
1
Heath Hatch
MWF 8:00-9:15am
ILC S110
PHY-131: Introductory Physics I
2
Heath Hatch
MWF 9:25-10:40am
ILC S110
PHY-131: Introductory Physics I
3
Paul Bourgeois
MWF 10:50-12:05pm
ILC S110
PHY-131: Introductory Physics I
4
Paul Bourgeois
MWF 1:20-2:35pm
ILC S110
PHY-131: Introductory Physics I
5
Sebastian Urrutia Quiroga
MWF 2:45-4:00pm
ILC S110
PHY-132: Introductory Physics II
1
Brokk Toggerson
MWF 10:10-11:00am
HASA 20
PHY-132: Introductory Physics II
2
Brokk Toggerson
MWF 9:05-9:55am
HASA 20
PHY-151: General Physics I
1
David Kawall
MWF 1:25-2:15pm
HASA 20
PHY-151: General Physics I
2
Uri Keren
MW 2:30-3:45
HAS 20
PHY-152: General Physics II
1
Jason Stevens
MWF 11:15-12:05pm
HASA 20
PHY-152: General Physics II
2
Jason Stevens
MWF 12:20-1:10pm
HASA 20
PHY-182: Physics II - Electricity and Magnetism
1
Jun Yan
MWF 12:20-1:10pm
ILC S110
PHY-192M: Introduction to Measurement Using the Arduino Anthony Dinsmore
MWTh 1:25-3:00 or Tu 1:00-3:00
HAS 235
PHY-281: Introduction to Computational Physics Donald Candela
TuTh 9:15-11:15
LGRT 1033
PHY-282: Techniques of Theoretical Physics Benny Davidovitch
MWF 11:15-12:05pm
HASA 124
PHY-284: Modern Physics I
1
Chen Wang
MWF 12:20-1:10pm
HAS 134
PHY-286: Sophomore Laboratory II Irene Dujovne
Th 8:30-11:30
HAS 202
PHY-286: Sophomore Laboratory II
1
Stephane Willocq
M 1:25-4:25pm
HASA 202
PHY-286: Sophomore Laboratory II
2
Stephane Willocq
Tu 1:00-4:00pm
HASA 202
PHY-286: Sophomore Laboratory II
3
Benjamin Brau
W 1:25-4:25pm
HASA 202
PHY-286: Sophomore Laboratory II
4
Benjamin Brau
Th 1:00-4:00pm
HASA 202
PHY-286: Sophomore Laboratory II
5
Irene Dujovne
Fri 1:25-4:25pm
HASA 202
PHY-381: Writing in Physics Carlo Dallapiccola
TuTh 11:30-12:45 PM
HAS 111
PHY-397P: Professional and Career Development Heath Hatch
WTh 2:30-3:45
LGRT 419B
PHY-422: Electricity and Magnetism II
1
Ben Heidenreich
MWF 10:10-11:00am
GOESSMAN 51
PHY-423: Statistical Physics
1
David Kastor
MWF 9:05-9:55am
LGRC A301
PHY-440: Intermediate Laboratory A
1
Guy Blaylock
TuTh 1:00-4:00pm
HAS 106
PHY-440: Intermediate Laboratory A
2
Manasa Kandula
MW 1:25-4:25pm
HAS 104B
PHY-498G: GRE Grad School Practicum Anthony Dinsmore
Th 5:30-6:30
HAS 106
PHY-551: Biological Physics Lori Goldner
TuTh 2;30-3:45
HAS 109
PHY-553: Optics (with lab) Shuang Zhou
MW 1:25-3:25pm
HASA 106
PHY-558: Solid State Physics Shubha Tewari
TuTh 1:00-2:15
LGRT 1033
PHY-564: Introductory Advanced Quantum Mechanics Guy Blaylock
MWF 11:15-12:05
HAS 104A
PHY-606: Classical Electrodynamics I Andrea Pocar
MW 2:30-3:45
HAS 230
PHY-614: Intermediate Quantum Mechanics I Boris Svistunov
TuTh 1:00-2:15
HAS 104A
PHY-715: Introductory Solid State Physics Shubha Tewari
TuTh 1:00-2:15
LGRT 1033
PHY-811: Field Theory I Lorenzo Sorbo
TuTh 10:00-11:15
LGRT 419B
PHY-817: Advanced Statistical Physics Romain Vasseur
MW 4:00-5:15
HAS 136
PHY-860N: Nuclear Physics Seminar Scott Hertel
Tu 2:30-3:30
LGRT 419B
PHY-860S: Condensed Matter Seminar Anthony Dinsmore
Th 11:30-1:00
LGRT 1033