Schedule of Courses

Currently displaying schedules for the Fall 2022 semester.
Course Sec Instructor Time / Rm
PHY-100: Conceptual Physics Shubha Tewari
MW 2:30-3:45
HAS 134
PHY-114: Theory of Sound with Appl. to Speech and Hearing Science David Kawall
MW 2:30-3:45
HAS 126
PHY-114H: Theory of Sound Honorswith with Appl. to Speech and Hearing Science David Kawall
TBA
TBA
PHY-118: Energy and Society Guy Blaylock
MWF 11:15-12:05
TBA
PHY-121: Einstein's Dice Carlo Dallapiccola
TuTh 10:00-11:15
HAS 124
PHY-131: Intro Physics I
01
Heath Hatch
MW 8:00-8:50 Tu 8:50-9:45
ICL S110 (MW) and HAS 20 (Tu)
PHY-131: Intro Physics I
02
Heath Hatch
MW 9:05-9:55 Tu 8:50-9:45
ICL S110 (MW) and HAS 20 (Tu)
PHY-131: Intro Physics I
03
Heath Hatch
MW 10:10-11:00 Tu 8:50-9:45
ICL S110 (MW) and HAS 20 (Tu)
PHY-131: Intro Physics I
04
Brokk Toggerson
MW 11:15-12:05 Tu 8:50-9:45
ICL S110 (MW) and HAS 20 (Tu)
PHY-131: Intro Physics I
05
Brokk Toggerson
MW 12:20-1:10 Tu 8:50-9:45
ICL S110 (MW) and HAS 20 (Tu)
PHY-131H: Intro Physics I Honors Heath Hatch
TBA
TBA
PHY-132: Introductory Physics II Benjamin Brau
MWF 10:10-11:00
HAS 20
PHY-151: General Physics I
01
David Hamilton
MWF 11:15-12:05
HAS 20
PHY-151: General Physics I
02
David Hamilton
MWF 12:20-1:10
HAS 20
PHY-152: General Physics II Jun Yan
MWF 1:25-2:15
HAS 20
PHY-181: Physics I - Mechanics Narayanan Menon
M 12:20-1:10 TuTh 1:00-2:15
HAS 126 (M) ILCS 110 (TuTh)
PHY-181H: Physics I - Mechanics Honors Donald Candela
W 5:30-6:45
TBA
PHY-185: Freshman Colloquium Irene Dujovne
Carlo Dallapiccola
M 4:00-5:15
HAS 124
PHY-281: Introduction to Computational Physics
01
Shubha Tewari
TuTh 9:15-11:15
TBA
PHY-281: Introduction to Computational Physics
02
Grant Wilson
WF 12:15-2:15
TBA
PHY-281: Introduction to Computational Physics
03
Guy Blaylock
TuTh 2:30-4:30
TBA
PHY-287: Physics III - Thermodynamics Manasa Kandula
MWF 11:15-12:05
HAS 124
PHY-289: Physics III Lab - Thermodynamics
01
Stephane Willocq
W 2:30-4:25
HAS 202
PHY-289: Physics III Lab - Thermodynamics
02
Stephane Willocq
Th 2:30-4:25
HAS 202
PHY-289: Physics III Lab - Thermodynamics
03
Stephane Willocq
Tu 2:30-4:25
HAS 202
PHY-289: Physics III Lab - Thermodynamics
04
Krishna Kumar
Th 8:30-10:25
HAS 202
PHY-289: Physics III Lab - Thermodynamics
05
Krishna Kumar
Tu 8:30-10:25
HAS 202
PHY-381: Writing in Physics Andrea Pocar
TBA
TBA
PHY-421: Mechanics Shuang Zhou
TuTh 10:00-11:15
HAS 126
PHY-421H: Mechanics I Honors Shuang Zhou
F 5:30-6:30
TBA
PHY-424: Quantum Mechanics Rafael Coelho Lopes de Sa
TuTh 1:00-2:15
LGRT 121
PHY-424H: Quantum Mechanics Honors Rafael Coelho Lopes de Sa
Tu 4:15-5:15
TBA
PHY-440: Intermediate Laboratory A
01
Irene Dujovne
TuTh 1:00-3:50
TBA
PHY-440: Intermediate Laboratory A
02
Paul Bourgeois
MW 1:25-4:25
HAS 106
PHY-531: Electronics for Scientists I Rory Miskimen
M 1:25-3:25
TBA
PHY-568: General Relativity David Kastor
MWF 9:05-9:55
TBA
PHY-601: Classical Mechanics Romain Vasseur
MWF 10:10-11:00
TBA
PHY-602: Statistical Physics Donald Candela
MWF 11:15-12:05
LGRT 1033
PHY-605: Methods of Mathematical Physics Benny Davidovitch
TuTh 9:30-11:15
TBA
PHY-615: Intermediate Quantum Mechanics II Tigran Sedrakyan
TuTh 1:00-2:15
TBA
PHY-691A: Seminar: Physics Colloquium Carlo Dallapiccola
W 4:00-5:15
HAS 124
PHY-691G: Graduate Student Development Seminar Brokk Toggerson
W 2:30-3:30
TBA
PHY-797C: Topics in Continuum Physics Varghese Mathai
TuTh 2:30-3:45
TBA
PHY-821: General Relativity David Kastor
MWF 9:05-9:55am
TBA
PHY-860N: Nuclear Physics Seminar Jennie Traschen
Tu 2:30-4:00
TBA
PHY-860S: Condensed Matter Seminar Narayanan Menon
Th 11:30-12:45
TBA
PHY-891S: Graduate STEM Education Seminar Shubha Tewari
Tu 4:00-5:15
TBA
PHY-897M: Monte Carlo Methods Nikolay Prokof'ev
TuTh 10:00-11:15
TBA