Undergraduate Research Projects

Undergraduate research projects by year, including Honors Theses, Independent Study courses, and other Undergraduate Projects.
Name Title
Tanios Abi-Saad
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

LabVIEW programming for photosensor testing.

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
Justin Archibald
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Developing, repairing, and modifying apparatus to demonstrate principles of physics.

Advisor: Chris Ertl
Allyson Bergeron
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Single-molecule-sensitive study of binding of proteins to liposomes using a scanning confocal microscope.

Advisor: Lori Goldner
John Blatchford
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Building a muon-tagging telescope.

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
John Bond
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Building models of physical concepts in E&M and thermodynamics.

Advisor: Heath Hatch
Sean Bradley
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Developing, repairing, and modifying apparatus to demonstrate principles of physics.

Advisor: Chris Ertl
Sean Bradley
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Behavior of a raft of particles under compression.

Advisor: Tony Dinsmore
Aparajita Budithi
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Developing, repairing, and modifying apparatus to demonstrate principles of physics.

Advisor: Chris Ertl
Matthew Burke
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Lead operator on vacuum cryogenic system to test UV-sensitive photosensors.

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
Jared Callaham
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Population-annealing simulations of binary mixtures of hard spheres in the glassy regime.

Advisor: Jon Machta
Josh Carey
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

DS-50 data analaysis and DS-20k simulations.

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
Jonah Chaban
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Studying advanced topics in black hole physics and inflationary universe cosmology.

Advisor: Jennie Traschen
Chasya Church
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Developing, repairing, and modifying apparatus to demonstrate principles of physics.

Advisor: Chris Ertl
Chasya Church
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Analyzing data on interactions among different student demographics in Physics 131, "Introductory Physics."

Advisor: Brokk Toggerson
Thomas Connolly
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Numerical and analytical analysis of microwave propagation in ferrite-loaded devices in the low-loss regime.

Advisor: Chen Wang
Genya Crossman
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Monte Carlo simulations of discrimination between Z’ boson  models with dilepton final states for the High-Luminosity LHC upgrade.

Advisor: Stephane Willocq
Trevor Demille
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Studies of pH and molecular diffusion inside of attoliter volume water droplets.

Advisor: Lori Goldner
Aaron Dunbrack
Honors Thesis, 2017

Collider Phenomenology of the Higgs Triplet Model

Advisor: Michael Ramsey-Musolf
Ryan Fantasia
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Analysis of measured motions of the mitotic spindle of cells with a minimal number of mitotic motor proteins.

Advisor: Maria Kilfoil
Amber Fields
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Teaching assistant in Phys114, "Theory of Sound with Applications to Speech and Hearing Science."

Advisor: Lori Goldner
Edward Gelberg
Honors Thesis, 2017

Characterization of Silicon Photomultipliers for use in the Next Enriched Xenon Observatory

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
Jackson Gibney
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Characterizing silicon photomultiplier tubes in vacuum and liquid xenon.

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
Jeromy Heisterberg
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Chroma light tracking software simulations.

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
Shashank Jayakumar
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Application of Geant4 simulations to laboratory experiments.

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
Robert Johnston
Honors Thesis, 2017

The Charged Pion Polarizability Experiment at the Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility: Developing Nuclear Instrumentation and Simulation

Advisor: Rory Miskimen
Saba Karimeddiny
Honors Thesis, 2017

The Ising model with a random, time-varying, external field

Advisor: Jon Machta
Melissa Karp
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Teaching assistant in Phys114, "Theory of Sound with Applications to Speech and Hearing Science."

Advisor: Lori Goldner
Robert Keane
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Measuring the effect of organic electrolytes and interfacial charge on the formation of particle-stabilized emulsions.

Advisor: Tony Dinsmore
Jordan Kornfeld
Honors Thesis, 2017

Jefferson National Laboratory Charged Pion Polarizability Experiment: Monte Carlo Simulation Using GEANT4 and Construction of Multi-Wire Proportional

Advisor: Rory Miskimen
Cameron Lane
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Improving small scale calorimetry through research on nano-thermometry.

Advisor: Mark Tuominen
James Lane
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Scalar fields in cosmology: how some generalized couplings of the dark matter field to gravity are constrained by data.

Advisor: Lorenzo Sorbo
Sonya Leaf
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

DS-50 analysis of background characterization via pulse-shape discrimination.

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
Charles Mark Lewis
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Measuring the yield shear stress of electrically charged granular media.

Advisor: Tony Dinsmore
Michael Maxwell
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Making and characterizing PC-board based microwave circuits.

Advisor: Chen Wang
Kirsty McGhee
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Single-molecule-sensitive study of binding of proteins to liposomes using a scanning confocal microscope.

Advisor: Lori Goldner
Alexa Moon
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Teaching assistant in Phys114, "Theory of Sound with Applications to Speech and Hearing Science."

Advisor: Lori Goldner
Atreyi Mukherji
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Quantifying fidelity of transcription from DNA within individual cells.

Advisor: Maria Kilfoil
Ian Murphy
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Building a muon-tagging telescope.

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
Trey Nasser
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Controlling xenon liquefaction for the nEXO enriched xenon observatory.

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
Bela Nelson
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Studying advanced topics in black hole physics and inflationary universe cosmology.

Advisor: Jennie Traschen
David Nguyen
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Developing, repairing, and modifying apparatus to demonstrate principles of physics.

Advisor: Chris Ertl
Liam O'Brien
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Introducing instantons in field theory and describing the decay of vacuum into a pair of cosmic strings joined by a membrane.

Advisor: Lorenzo Sorbo
Liam O'Brien
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Dynamics of thin elastic sheets at fluid interfaces.

Advisor: Narayanan Menon
Kyle O'Connell
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Developing and testing a high-bandwidth, high-sensitivity Faraday magnetometer for the muon g-2 Fermilab experiment.

Advisor: David Kawall
Tyler Perry
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Monte Carlo simulation studies of di-Higgs decays to 4b for the High-Luminosity LHC upgrade.

Advisor: Stephane Willocq
Jonathan Powers
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Setting up the dilution refrigerator, design and implement wiring of sensitive low-noise measurements.

Advisor: Chen Wang
Nathan Rose
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Implementing the population annealing algorithm for the ferromagnetic Ising model.

Advisor: Jon Machta
Anwesha Saha
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Optical simulations of the liquid xenon system in the lab using chroma.

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
Neil Shah
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Simulating granular hopper flow using LAMMPS.

Advisor: Shubha Tewari
James Smith
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Designing superconducting microwave cavities for time-domain measurement of cavity transmission.

Advisor: Chen Wang
Kaylee Spitaels
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

R&D and prototyping of resistive cathodes for the nEXO enriched xenon observatory.

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
Benjaminn Strain
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Developing, repairing, and modifying apparatus to demonstrate principles of physics.

Advisor: Chris Ertl
Ibrahim Tahoun
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Developing, repairing, and modifying apparatus to demonstrate principles of physics.

Advisor: Chris Ertl
Daniel Todd
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Studying microtubule and actin filaments as they cross velocity boundaries: a “Snell’s Law” for elastic rods.

Advisor: Jenny Ross
Ian Torres
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Making and characterizing novel gels composed of lipid vesicles.

Advisor: Tony Dinsmore
Steve Wagner
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Experimental studies of DNA transcription slippage in yeast cells by imaging.

Advisor: Maria Kilfoil
Darrell Workman
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Apprenticeship in the liquid xenon system.

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
Yi Zhang
Undergrad Independent Study, 2017

Developing, repairing, and modifying apparatus to demonstrate principles of physics.

Advisor: Chris Ertl
Joshua Bostwick
Honors Thesis, 2016

Investigation of PEDOT:PSS-based Materials for Thermoelectrics

Advisor: Mark Tuominen
Jared Callaham
Honors Thesis, 2016

Population Annealing in Bidisperse Hard Sphere System

Advisor: Jon Machta
Sean McGrath
Honors Thesis, 2016

Understanding the Raman Spectroscopy of Cellulose Pyrolysis

Advisor: Scott Auerbach
Mitchell Negus
Honors Thesis, 2016

Simulating radon-daughter induced backgrounds to improve the detection efficiency of nEXO

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
Phil Rebrovic
Honors Thesis, 2016

Manufacture and interfacial behavior of small polystyrene ellipsoidal particles

Advisor: Tony Dinsmore
Boris Stanchev
Honors Thesis, 2016

Impact of bottom quark identification schemes on detecting Higgs pair producing resonances

Advisor: Stephane Willocq
Emma Thomas
Undergrad Independent Study, 2016

Optimization of polymer flow coat techniques for use in organic photovoltaics

Advisor: Alejandro Briseno
James Tilley
Undergrad Independent Study, 2016

Characterizing Transport Phenomena of Membrane-Bound Cellulose Synthase Complexes using Image Correlation Spectroscopy

Advisor: Lori Goldner
Jeff Ames
Undergrad Independent Study, 2015

Silicon photomultiplier detector tests in a vacuum cryogenic setup

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
David Balaban
Undergrad Independent Study, 2015

Monte Carlo studies of the signal-to-background optimization with track jets for the ATLAS diboson search with hadronic jets

Advisor: Stephane Willocq
Robbie Bancroft
Undergrad Independent Study, 2015

Measuring electrostatic effects at oil-water interfaces and how they affect the binding of nanoparticles

Advisor: Tony Dinsmore
Chris Brisette
Undergrad Independent Study, 2015

Extending a mathematical model for steady-state ATP activity to a new (creatine phosphokinase) system, and  carrying out experiments to test it

Advisor: Maria Kilfoil
Matthew Burke
Undergrad Independent Study, 2015

Working with the xenon liquefaction system for nEXO (next  Enriched Xenon Observatory)  research and development

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
Joshua Carey
Undergrad Independent Study, 2015

Learning simulation tools in the programming language Python

Advisor: Ben Brau
Kaylee Cortes
Undergrad Independent Study, 2015

Studying microtubule gliding under the action of protein motors on textured, non-planar surfaces.

Advisor: Jenny Ross
Genya Crossman
Undergrad Independent Study, 2015

Monte Carlo studies of the signal discrimination potential for the ATLAS dilepton resonance search at the high-luminosity LHC (Large Hadron Collider)

Advisor: Stephane Willocq
Matthew Downing
Undergrad Independent Study, 2015

Using Root to analyze data from prototype multi-wire proportional counters using cosmic rays and radioactive sources

Advisor: Rory Miskimen
Edward Gelberg
Undergrad Independent Study, 2015

Measurement of Cs-134 production in natural xenon

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
Jackson Gibney
Undergrad Independent Study, 2015

Characterization of silicon photomultipliers  in both vacuum and liquid xenon, with some programming of data acquisition software

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
Brandon Hancock
Undergrad Independent Study, 2015

Imaging and analyzing the motion of cellulose synthase in  Brachypodium distachyon

Advisor: Lori Goldner
Saba Karimeddiny
Undergrad Independent Study, 2015

Monte Carlo simulations and analytic calculations of a one-dimensional noisy coupled map system, comparing its behavior to the one-dimensional Ising model

Advisor: Jon Machta
Charles Mark Lewis
Undergrad Independent Study, 2015

Measuring the mechanical properties of charged granular media

Advisor: Tony Dinsmore
Thomas Leyshon
Undergrad Independent Study, 2015

Data analysis using Root

Advisor: Ben Brau
Thomas Leyshon
Undergrad Independent Study, 2015

Experiments with microtubule-severing enzymes

Advisor: Jenny Ross
Gabriel Madigan
Undergrad Independent Study, 2015

Data and Monte Carlo studies for the Run 2 non-resonant dilepton  ATLAS search

Advisor: Stephane Willocq
Trey Nasser
Undergrad Independent Study, 2015

LabVIEW programming of the nEXO (next  Enriched Xenon Observatory) xenon liquefaction slow control

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
Liam O'Brien
Undergrad Independent Study, 2015

Investigating the behavior of sheets of varying thickness near the boundary of two fluids

Advisor: Narayanan Menon
Kyle O'Connell
Undergrad Independent Study, 2015

Calibrating and minimizing uncertainties of NMR probes for use at Fermilab to measure the anomalous magnetic moment of the electron to an unprecedented level of precision

Advisor: David Kawall
Tyler Parker
Undergrad Independent Study, 2015

A GPU program to model FCS (fluorescence correlation spectroscopy) of single molecules in freely-diffusing water droplets

Advisor: Lori Goldner
Kevin Quirion
Undergrad Independent Study, 2015

Development and generation of Monte Carlo simulated samples of dark photon production at the ATLAS experiment

Advisor: Carlo Dallapiccola
Nicholas Russo
Undergrad Independent Study, 2015

Monte Carlo studies of new jet reconstruction algorithms for the ATLAS di-Higgs to 4b analysis

Advisor: Stephane Willocq
Anwesha Saha
Undergrad Independent Study, 2015

Investigation of design options for cathodes for the nEXO (next  Enriched Xenon Observatory) experiment

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
Madeline Sauleda
Honors Thesis, 2015

Contact Angles around Cylindrical Particles Immersed in Anisotropic Interfaces

Advisor: Tony Dinsmore
Andrew Schick
Honors Thesis, 2015

Developing Methods for Measuring the Pion Polarizability

Advisor: Rory Miskimen
William Schober
Undergrad Independent Study, 2015

Monte Carlo studies of multivariable signal extraction  techniques for the ATLAS di-Higgs to 4b analysis

Advisor: Stephane Willocq
Neil Shah
Undergrad Independent Study, 2015

Investigating the role of wall friction on the rate of flow of grains in a hopper using LAMMPS molecular dynamics simulation software

Advisor: Shubha Tewari
James Smith
Undergrad Independent Study, 2015

Working with a data analysis framework

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
Kaylee Spitaels
Undergrad Independent Study, 2015

Learning nEXO (next  Enriched Xenon Observatory) laboratory setups for testing UV-sensitive photosensors

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
Sam Teale
Undergrad Independent Study, 2015

Measuring electrostatic effects at oil-water interfaces and how they affect the binding of nanoparticles

Advisor: Tony Dinsmore
Daniel Todd
Undergrad Independent Study, 2015

Experimental study of the motion of cytoskeletal filaments being driven by molecular motor proteins in a gliding assay

Advisor: Jenny Ross
Ian Torres
Undergrad Independent Study, 2015

Fabrication of giant unilamellar vesicles from novel amphiphilic diblock copolymers

Advisor: Tony Dinsmore
Ricardo Woelker
Undergrad Independent Study, 2015

Comparisons between data and Monte Carlo simulation for the ATLAS diboson search with hadronic jets

Advisor: Stephane Willocq
Austin Wynn
Undergrad Independent Study, 2015

Exfoliation and transfer techniques for 2D materials and devices

Advisor: Jun Yan
Guangfeng Yu
Undergrad Independent Study, 2015

Using photoelasticity to measure stresses in an object

Advisor: Narayanan Menon
Fabian Ahmed
Undergrad Project, 2011

Testing flash-ADC VME based electronics for the Jefferson Lab Hall D project.

Advisor: Rory Miskimen
Josh Bonatt
Undergrad Project, 2011

UV light reflectivity studies for DarkSide and EXO.

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
Ian Brown
Undergrad Project, 2011

Vortex dynamics and statistics in a bilayer superconducting system.

Advisor: Mark Tuominen
Alex Chippendale
Undergrad Project, 2011

Studies of backgrounds to the search for micro black holes at the LHC.

Advisor: Carlo Dallapiccola
Kevin Cunningham
Undergrad Project, 2011

Gas diffusion through ultra thin polymer films.

Advisor: Narayanan Menon
Chris Dunay
Undergrad Project, 2011

Design and assembly of xenon scintillation light sources for EXO.

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
Carolyn Earnest
Undergrad Project, 2011

Physics of a superconducting single-electron trap device.

Advisor: Mark Tuominen
Gary Forster
Undergrad Project, 2011

GEANT4 Montecarlo simulations for the DarkSide dark matter detector.

Advisor: Laura Cadonati
Monica Harrelson
Undergrad Project, 2011

Development of a xenon irradiation cell for Cs-136 production.

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
Brandon Hoover
Honors Thesis, 2011

Adhesion and Cohesion in Charged Granular Powders.

Advisor: Anthony Dinsmore
Ryan Horton
Undergrad Project, 2011

Assembly of Large-Area Uniform Films Composed of Micro-Particles.

Advisor: Anthony Dinsmore
Soren Hough
Undergrad Project, 2011

Susing DNA to construct kinesin motor multimer cargos.

Advisor: Jennifer Ross
John Howard
Undergrad Project, 2011

Data analysis for the BOREXINO solar neutrino experiment.

Advisor: Laura Cadonati
Maxim Ivanov
Undergrad Project, 2011

Mechanical studies of tension-gated pore proteins in yeast.

Advisor: Maria Kilfoil
Colin Jermain
Honors Thesis, 2011

Dissociation of Superconducting Vortex Stacks in Bilayer Configuration.

Advisor: Mark Tuominen
John Karlen
Undergrad Project, 2011

Parameter estimation for gravitational wave bursts.

Advisor: Laura Cadonati
Donnie Kim
Undergrad Project, 2011

Studies of high-pT muon performance with the ATLAS detector.

Advisor: Stephane Willocq
Kyle Lafata
Honors Thesis, 2011

Changes in Dose-Volume Effects due to High Dose Rate Volumetric  Modulated Arc Therapy.

Advisor: Monroe Rabin
Eric Lee
Undergrad Project, 2011

Developing an active-scintillating polarized proton target for use in low-energy photo-nuclear experiments.

Advisor: Rory Miskimen
Mark Lodato
Undergrad Project, 2011

Design of a xenon liquefaction system for EXO R&D.

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
Alex Lombardi
Honors Thesis, 2011

Seismic Trend Analysis and Control System Modeling for Ground-Based Gravitational Wave Detectors.

Advisor: Laura Cadonati
Dylan Lovinger
Undergrad Project, 2011

Temperature Dependence of Diffusion of Gaseous Helium through Common Epoxies and Study of the Suppression of the Lambda Transition in Helium in Porous Media.

Advisor: Robert Hallock
Cameron Mackeen
Undergrad Project, 2011

Characterization of a cryogenic Avalanche Photodiode test setup.

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
Tom MacRae
Undergrad Project, 2011

Development of a deposition system for thin-film superconducting devices.

Advisor: Mark Tuominen
Kelly Malone
Undergrad Project, 2011

Characterization of a NaI detector for gamma rays.

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
James McInerney
Honors Thesis, 2011

An isentropic phase transition for Kerr-de Sitter black holes

Advisor: Jennie Traschen
Alex Nemtzow
Undergrad Project, 2011

Data analysis for the DarkSide dark matter detector.

Advisor: Laura Cadonati
Zach Nemtzow
Undergrad Project, 2011

Characterization of a chirplet-based search algorithm for binary black hole coalescences in LIGO data.

Advisor: Laura Cadonati
Victoria Porter
Undergrad Project, 2011

Kinesin motor driven microtubule organization.

Advisor: Jennifer Ross
John Quirk
Honors Thesis, 2011

Suppression of Carbon-11 Background with Multivariate Analysis in the Borexino Solar Neutrino Detector.

Advisor: Laura Cadonati
Kirsten Randle
Undergrad Project, 2011

Data analysis for the DarkSide dark matter detector.

Advisor: Laura Cadonati
Russell Smith
Undergrad Project, 2011

Search of Large Extra Dimensions in dimuon events at the LHC.

Advisor: Stephane Willocq
Stephanie Ann Stoudenmire
Undergrad Project, 2011

Atmospheric particulate measurements.

Advisor: Morton Sternheim
Colleen Treado
Undergrad Project, 2011

Investigating the prospects for discovery of black holes produced by proton-antiproton collisions at the LHC.

Advisor: Carlo Dallapiccola
Kyle Vanderverf
Undergrad Project, 2011

Simulations of elastic and fluid interfaces.

Advisor: Christian Santangelo
Isaac Vega
Undergrad Project, 2011

Charged Granular Media: How a Net Charge Causes Cohesion.

Advisor: Anthony Dinsmore
Sarah Zuraw
Undergrad Project, 2011

Detectability studies for astrophysical signatures in LIGO.

Advisor: Laura Cadonati
Fabian Ahmed
Undergrad Project, 2010

Development of a Field Programmable Gate Array based trigger to be used with a Solid-State photomultiplier with high speed ADC readout.

Advisor: Rory Miskimen
Theodore Patrick Ansbacher-Hunt
Undergrad Project, 2010

Gravitational Tension of Black Strings in AdS.

Advisor: Jennie Traschen
Josh Bonatt
Undergrad Project, 2010

Study of reflectivity characteristics of VUV light from PTFE for EXO and DarkSide R&D.

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
Ben Bromberg
Undergrad Project, 2010

Structure formation and interactions in charged granular media.

Advisor: Anthony Dinsmore
Bryna Brooks
Undergrad Project, 2010

Data quality and characterization for the LIGO gravitational wave detectors.

Advisor: Laura Cadonati
Jamie Budynkiewicz
Undergrad Project, 2010

Data quality and characterization for the LIGO gravitational wave detectors.

Advisor: Laura Cadonati
Robert Deegan
Honors Thesis, 2010

Preparation of Fluorescence Correlation Spectroscopy System for Observation of Protein Folding.

Advisor: Lori Goldner
Tyler DeMarco
Undergrad Project, 2010

Design and engineering drawings of a radon counter for material screening.

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
Ian Douglas
Undergrad Project, 2010

Investigation of GPU processing capabilities for particle physics.

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
Chris Dunay
Undergrad Project, 2010

Development of xenon scintillation flashers for EXO R&D.

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
Nathalie Fadel
Undergrad Project, 2010

Studies of microtubule mechanics.

Advisor: Jennifer Ross
Sebastian Fischetti
Honors Thesis, 2010

Analytical and Numerical Relativity in the Search for Intermediate Mass Binary Black Hole Coalescences in LIGO.

Advisor: Laura Cadonati
Gary Forster
Undergrad Project, 2010

GEANT4 Montecarlo simulations for the DarkSide dark matter detector.

Advisor: Laura Cadonati
Keith Fratus
Honors Thesis, 2010

Boosted Decision Tree Muon Tagging in the Borexino Solar Neutrino Experiment.

Advisor: Laura Cadonati
Brandon Hoover
Undergrad Project, 2010

Charged Granular Materials.

Advisor: Anthony Dinsmore
John Howard
Undergrad Project, 2010

Data analysis for the BOREXINO solar neutrino experiment.

Advisor: Laura Cadonati
Paul Hughes
Honors Thesis, 2010

Viability of Lead Oxide for Electron EDM Measurements.

Advisor: David Kawall
Maxim Ivanov
Undergrad Project, 2010

Mechanics of a model for cell cytoskeleton: Microrheology of a composite of actin-microtubule-intermediate filaments.

Advisor: Maria Kilfoil
Ari Katz
Undergrad Project, 2010

Stepping of the cargo-acarrying motor dynein from single molecule TIRF microscopy experiments.

Advisor: Maria Kilfoil
Adam Krellenstein
Undergrad Project, 2010

Localized Kaluza-Klein masses with finite tension.

Advisor: Jennie Traschen
Eric Lee
Undergrad Project, 2010

Polarized proton target for photo-nuclear experiments based on active scintillators.

Advisor: Rory Miskimen
Alex Lombardi
Undergrad Project, 2010

Studies of seismic upconversion and data stability in the Enhanced LIGO data run.

Advisor: Laura Cadonati
Dylan Lovinger
Undergrad Project, 2010

(1) Measuring the leakage of helium gas though epoxy as a function of temperature (and pressure gradient) from 77K to room temp, (2) measuring the flow of liquid helium through porous materials (Vycor, packed rouge) as a function of temperature and pressure from about 1.4K to 2.2K and 1 to 24 bar, and (3) obtaining TEM images of small diameter rouge powders, one of the porous materials.

Advisor: Robert Hallock
Mark Lubin
Undergrad Project, 2010

GEANT4 simulations for EXO-200.

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
Amanda Lund
Honors Thesis, 2010

Performance Study for the Borexino Solar Neutrino Detector with Calibration Data.

Advisor: Laura Cadonati
Cameron Mackeen
Undergrad Project, 2010

EXO-200 simulations and work on an avalanche photodiode test setup for EXO R&D.

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
Christopher MacLellan
Honors Thesis, 2010

Fabrication of Dielectric Loaded Surface Plasmon Polariton Waveguides via Electron Beam Lithography.

Advisor: Marc Achermann
Kelly Malone
Undergrad Project, 2010

Development of a LabVIEW-based DAQ for laboratory particle detectors.

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
Matthew Mirigian
Honors Thesis, 2010

Microtubule Mechanics.

Advisor: Jennifer Ross
Alex Nemtzow
Undergrad Project, 2010

GEANT4 Montecarlo simulations for the DarkSide dark matter detector.

Advisor: Laura Cadonati
Zach Nemtzow
Undergrad Project, 2010

Characterization of a chirplet-based search algorithm for binary black hole coalescences in LIGO data.

Advisor: Laura Cadonati
Emmanuel Owusu
Undergrad Project, 2010

Measuring the motions of single cell mitotic spindle and chromosome dynamics in living budding yeast cells in 3D at subpixel resolution.

Advisor: Maria Kilfoil
Robert Pierce
Honors Thesis, 2010

A Study of the Antarctic Climate System with an Analysis of Increased Ocean Water Temperature and Its Effect on Ice Melting Rates.

Advisor: R. DeConto, Geosciences
John Quirk
Undergrad Project, 2010

Data analysis for the BOREXINO solar neutrino experiment: mitigation of 11C background with multivariate analysis techniques.

Advisor: Laura Cadonati
Richard Rines
Honors Thesis, 2010

Development of an FPGA Processor for Testing a Solid-State Photomultiplier Coupled to a High Speed ADC.

Advisor: Rory Miskimen
David Sliski
Honors Thesis, 2010

On the Quest for Gravitational Wave Detection: Mitigating Environmental Noise and Breaching the Quantum Limit.

Advisor: Laura Cadonati
Colleen Treado
Undergrad Project, 2010

Investigating the prospects for discovery of black holes produced by proton-antiproton collisions at the LHC.

Advisor: Carlo Dallapiccola
Alexa Villaume
Undergrad Project, 2010

Read out system for a an avalanche photodiode test setup for EXO R&D.

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
Josh Wagner
Undergrad Project, 2010

Cooling system for an avalanche photodiode test setup for EXO R&D.

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
Joshua Yi
Undergrad Project, 2010

Mechanics of a model for cell cytoskeleton: Microrheology of a composite of actin-microtubule-intermediate filaments.

Advisor: Maria Kilfoil
Fabian Ahmed
Undergrad Project, 2009

Development of a Field Programmable Gate Array based trigger to be used with a Solid-State photomultiplier with high speed ADC readout.

Advisor: Rory Miskimen
Theodore Patrick Ansbacher-Hunt
Undergrad Project, 2009

Gravitational Tension of Black Strings in AdS.

Advisor: Jennie Traschen
Vitaliy Belyshev
Honors Thesis, 2009

Characterization of Red Kinesin Motor Protein.

Advisor: Jennifer Ross
Ben Bromberg
Undergrad Project, 2009

Structure formation and interactions in charged granular media.

Advisor: Anthony Dinsmore
Yitzi Calm
Honors Thesis, 2009

High Permeability Arrays of Magnets.

Advisor: Mark Tuominen
Robert Deegan
Undergrad Project, 2009

Investigations of the folding of cellular retinoic acid binding protein I (CRABP1) using single molecule techniques.

Advisor: Lori Goldner
Andy Dowd
Undergrad Project, 2009

Development of a spark chamber for an instructional lab.

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
Matt Drake
Undergrad Project, 2009

Computer simulations of surface growth models in statistical physics.

Advisor: Jonathan Machta
Chris Dunay
Undergrad Project, 2009

Development of xenon scintillation flashers for EXO R&D.

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
Nathalie Fadel
Undergrad Project, 2009

Studies of microtubule mechanics.

Advisor: Jennifer Ross
Sebastian Fischetti
Undergrad Project, 2009

Detectability of gravitational wave signatures from the coalescence of binary black holes in LIGO.

Advisor: Laura Cadonati
Keith Fratus
Undergrad Project, 2009

Identification of muon background with the boosted decision tree multivariate analysis technique in data from the BOREXINO solar neutrino detector.

Advisor: Laura Cadonati
Brandon Hoover
Undergrad Project, 2009

Simulations to optimize the design of a spark chamber for cosmic ray studies in an advanced undergraduate laboratory setting.

Advisor: Benjamin Brau
Paul Hughes
Undergrad Project, 2009

Developing stabilized lasers to observe the Hanle effect in the B[1] state of PbO cooled in a buffer gas of neon.

Advisor: David Kawall
Alex Kiriakopoulos
Undergrad Project, 2009

Droplet fluidics for single molecule confinement.

Advisor: Lori Goldner
Adam Krellenstein
Undergrad Project, 2009

Localized Kaluza-Klein masses with finite tension.

Advisor: Jennie Traschen
Keith Landry
Honors Thesis, 2009

Construction of a Polarized Scintillating Target.

Advisor: Rory Miskimen
Eric Lee
Undergrad Project, 2009

Polarized proton target for photo-nuclear experiments based on active scintillators.

Advisor: Rory Miskimen
Alex Lombardi
Undergrad Project, 2009

Online studies of seismic upconversion and data stability in the Enhanced LIGO data run.

Advisor: Laura Cadonati
Dylan Lovinger
Undergrad Project, 2009

(1) Measuring the leakage of helium gas though epoxy as a function of temperature (and pressure gradient) from 77K to room temp, (2) measuring the flow of liquid helium through porous materials (Vycor, packed rouge) as a function of temperature and pressure from about 1.4K to 2.2K and 1 to 24 bar, and (3) obtaining TEM images of small diameter rouge powders, one of the porous materials.

Advisor: Robert Hallock
Amanda Lund
Undergrad Project, 2009

Analysis of calibration data for the BOREXINO solar neutrino, with applications to the search for 8B solar neutrinos.

Advisor: Laura Cadonati
Matt Mirigian
Undergrad Project, 2009

Studies of microtubule mechanics.

Advisor: Jennifer Ross
David Ouellette
Honors Thesis, 2009

Photon Scanning Tunneling Microscopy: Instrument Development.

Advisor: Marc Achermann
John Quirk
Undergrad Project, 2009

Data analysis for the BOREXINO solar neutrino detector: detector stability and pulse shape discrimination.

Advisor: Laura Cadonati
Richard Rines
Undergrad Project, 2009

Development of a Field Programmable Gate Array based trigger to be used with a Solid-State photomultiplier with high speed ADC readout.

Advisor: Rory Miskimen
Brandon Kyle Schmoll
Undergrad Project, 2009

Design of laboratory equipment with SolidWorks and participation in on-site operations of EXO-200.

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
James Schneeloch
Honors Thesis, 2009

On the Optical Properties of Cadmium Sulfide Nanocrystals.

Advisor: Marc Achermann
David Sliski
Undergrad Project, 2009

Study of magnetic couplings and physical environment monitors for the online characterization of data in Enhanced LIGO.

Advisor: Laura Cadonati
Chris Sterpka
Undergrad Project, 2009

Detector simulations for EXO-200.

Advisor: Andrea Pocar
Colleen Treado
Undergrad Project, 2009

Investigating the prospects for discovery of black holes produced by proton-antiproton collisions at the LHC.

Advisor: Carlo Dallapiccola
William Barnes
Undergrad Project, 2008

Building an experiment for the Intermediate Lab to observe the quantum entanglement of two gamma rays.

Advisor: Rory Miskimen
John Barrett
Undergrad Project, 2008

Measuring the spin-polarizabilities of the proton: designing a scintillating, polarized proton target and sensitivity studies of the cross sections to the polarizabilities.

Advisor: Rory Miskimen
John Barrett
Honors Thesis, 2008

Aspects of the Design of a Scintillating Polarized Proton Target for Measurement of the Spin Polarizabilities of the Proton.

Advisor: Rory Miskimen
Daniel Brosnan
Honors Thesis, 2008

Photon Scanning Tunneling Microscopy: Instrument Design and Development.

Advisor: Marc Achermann
Daniel Brosnan
Undergrad Project, 2008

Setup of the scanning and feedback system of a near-field scanning optical microscope.

Advisor: Marc Achermann
Yitzi Calm
Undergrad Project, 2008

Development of nano education video/animation modules; research on arrays of nanomagnets.

Advisor: Mark Tuominen
John DeBardeleben
Undergrad Project, 2008

Research on proton transport through nanopores.

Advisor: Mark Tuominen
Matthew Gratale
Honors Thesis, 2008

Measuring the Three-Dimensional Morphology of Crumpled Shells Using Confocal Microscopy.

Advisor: Anthony Dinsmore
Matthew Gratale
Undergrad Project, 2008

Measuring the shape of a crumpled spherical shell.

Advisor: Anthony Dinsmore
Jaime Hopkins
Undergrad Project, 2008

The analysis of simulated top-quark events in ATLAS, and muon reconstruction performance with the ATLAS Muon Spectrometer.

Advisor: Stephane Willocq
Silvia Ionescu
Undergrad Project, 2008

Studies of thermal conductivity at low temperature.

Advisor: Robert Hallock
David Lawrence
Undergrad Project, 2008

Temperature-swellable, semi-permeable capsules by self assembly.

Advisor: Anthony Dinsmore
Ruary Layton
Undergrad Project, 2008

Properties of aluminum films.

Advisor: Robert Hallock
Huai-Ti Lin
Undergrad Project, 2008

Independent study on nerve conduction, with an honors thesis on a method to measure mammalian locomotion.

Advisor: Monroe Rabin
Eric Miller
Undergrad Project, 2008

Diffusion limited aggregation on a curved surface using computer simulations.

Advisor: Jonathan Machta
Peter Mistark
Undergrad Project, 2008

Optical characterization of metal films with hole and disk arrays.

Advisor: Marc Achermann
Eoin Moore
Undergrad Project, 2008

Honors thesis on Physics at the LHC, detailing how the Large Hadron Collider would operate as a data-collecting machine, and discussions of theoretical issues relevant to possible LHC discoveries.

Advisor: Eugene Golowich
Mikhail Okrochkov
Honors Thesis, 2008

Search for ρtc→W+Z Technicolor Signature at ATLAS.

Advisor: Stephane Willocq
Mikhail Orkrochkov
Undergrad Project, 2008

The analysis of simulated Technicolor events in ATLAS.

Advisor: Stephane Willocq
David Ouellette
Undergrad Project, 2008

Implementation of an optical autocorrelator to measure femtosecond laser pulses, including optical setup, electronics for the detection system and measurements; laser setup to induce local heat shocks in fish embryos.

Advisor: Marc Achermann
Timothy Prisk
Undergrad Project, 2008

Measuring the contact forces at the bottom of droplet piles.

Advisor: Anthony Dinsmore
Peter Slepchuk
Honors Thesis, 2008

The Transmission of Light Through Static Disordered Systems.

Advisor: Narayanan Menon
Kyle Thompson
Undergrad Project, 2008

Senior thesis on disordered surfaces.

Advisor: Robert Hallock
Drew von Maluski
Undergrad Project, 2008

Development of a High Finesse Scanning Confocal Fabry-Perot Interferometer.

Advisor: David Kawall